BOS - 2019 Microfest/Lift for Life Homebrew Competition

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Muse Workday Weizenbock St. Louis Brews
2nd Kevin Reinhard Starmaker Imperial Stout  
3rd Jeffrey Nors Shutdown Stout Irish Extra Stout  

Winners - 2019 Microfest/Lift for Life Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lager and Pilsner (22 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st David McWilliams Bayern Pils German Pils GBS-STL HOPS-ESB
2nd Mark Messmer Elliott Hall Helles Munich Helles
3rd David McWilliams Czecho Logger Czech Premium Pale Lager GBS-STL HOPS-ESB

Table 2: Amber and Dark Lager (34 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Francisco Talley Bockasarus Dunkels Bock Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2nd Scott Kurtz Redheaded Bridesmaid Czech Amber Lager STL Brewminati
3rd Michael Bennett Unctious Balic Porter Baltic Porter Garage Brewers Society [MO]

Table 3: Light Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob & Laura Tegel Czech-Ale//kolsch Kolsch St. Louis Brews
2nd Nicholas Slay Corn? Cream Ale St. Louis Brews
3rd Kyle Kersting Creme Ale 2019 Cream Ale

Table 4: Wheat and Rye (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Muse Workday Weizenbock St. Louis Brews
2nd Jeff Miller Witbier Witbier
3rd David McWilliams Weinstephan Dunkelweizen Dunkels Weissbier GBS-STL HOPS-ESB

Table 5: British Bitter, Scottish and Commonwealth (24 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Tony Clark Castleblaney Red Ale Irish Red Ale
2nd Brian Fresenburg Esb Strong Bitter St. Louis Brews
3rd John Grant Best Bitter Best Bitter

Table 6: Smoke and Wood (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Knoche Guillotine Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2nd David McWilliams Oaky Phonoky Specialty Wood-Aged Beer GBS-STL HOPS-ESB
3rd Kyle Kiely The Colossus Of Stout Wood-Aged Beer
HM David McWilliams Golden Oak Specialty Wood-Aged Beer GBS-STL HOPS-ESB

Table 7: Fruit (13 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremiah Baer Apricot Milkshake IPA Fruit Beer
2nd Benjamin Smyth Tooty Fruity Wheat (Passionfruit And Mango) Fruit Beer St. Louis Brews
3rd Kyle Kiely Web Gem Fruit Beer

Table 8: Sour (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dusty Kelley Windrunner Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2nd Eric Smith Brett IPA Yum! Brett Beer St. Louis Brews
3rd Josh Aune Anything Gose Gose St. Louis Brews

Table 9: Spice, Herb, Vegatable (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Damien Osborne Hibiscus Wit Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Kyle Kiely Kanak Attack Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Jeff Miller Coffee Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 10: Strong Belgian and Trappist (25 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Crump Devout Belgian Tripel St. Louis Brews
2nd Kevin Fleming Dk Strong Belgian Dark Strong Ale Dukes Of Ale
3rd Nate Vanwert Mixed Company Saison MUGZ [IL]

Table 11: IPA (29 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Miller Extinction IPA American IPA
2nd David McWilliams Red Rye IPA Red IPA GBS-STL HOPS-ESB
3rd David McWilliams Amber Rye Pa Rye IPA GBS-STL HOPS-ESB

Table 12: Stout (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Nors Shutdown Stout Irish Extra Stout
2nd Steve Doelger Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout St. Louis Brews
3rd Kevin Haeffner Kevin Stout Sweet Stout Garage Brewers Society [MO]

Table 13: American and British Brown (14 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Haeffner Moose Droooolll American Brown Ale Garage Brewers Society [MO]
2nd Douglas Runde Brown Down Ale English Porter
3rd Josh Zylstra Mister Mild Dark Mild Oak Park Homebrewers

Table 14: American Pale and Amber Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch 83 - 5g American Pale Ale St. Louis Brews
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 83 - 3g American Pale Ale St. Louis Brews
3rd David McWilliams Ddh Aaa American Amber Ale GBS-STL HOPS-ESB

Table 15: American and British Strong Ales (16 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Reinhard Starmaker Imperial Stout
2nd Kyle Kersting Classic DIPA Double IPA
3rd David McWilliams Inverter Wee Heavy Wee Heavy GBS-STL HOPS-ESB