BOS - Microfest Homebrew Competition

Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob & Laura TegelCZECH-PILS3A: Czech Pale LagerSaint Louis Brews
2ndZach GriegerPoor Brewing Techniques #221B: Specialty IPA 
3rdDave KnocheThe Down Below33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 

Winners - Microfest Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lager and Pilsner (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob & Laura TegelCZECH-PILSCzech Pale LagerSaint Louis Brews
2ndMike BennettFaulien Kolsch 17KolschGarage Brewers Society
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 65KolschStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 2: Light Ales (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob & Laura TegelBackDoorBettyBlonde AleSaint Louis Brews
2ndKyle KerstingBlonde BombshellBlonde AleNA
3rdGraig WazCreamy DreamCream AleJefferson County HomeBrewers

Table 3: Amber Lager, Dark Lager and Bock (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDAVO MCWILLIAMSDOG LIQUORInternational Dark LagerGARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY & STL HOPS
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 60 - 029AltbierStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rdDennis CaplingerSchwartzbierSchwarzbierSt. Louis Brews

Table 4: English and American Pale Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy KlutenkamperSmash X331American Pale AleGBS
2ndJeff MuseCeriseBest BitterSt. Louis Brews
3rdTom RedmondFellowship Pale AleAmerican Pale AleSouthern Illinois Brewers
HMJosh AuneBlistering Aussy AleAustralian Sparkling AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 5: Belgium and French Ales (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric Smith Bootlegger Saison 2017SaisonSTL brews/ GBS
2ndBrian FresenburgBelgian WitbierWitbierSt. Louis Brews
3rdDusty KelleySkybreakerSaisonGBS

Table 6: IPA (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZach GriegerPoor Brewing Techniques #2Specialty IPA 
2ndJeff MuseJust Because Ron's HerePre-Prohibition LagerSt. Louis Brews
3rdJames WellsEnglish IPA 1028English IPA 

Table 7: Amber Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike BennettCommonDante Cali-AleCalifornia CommonGarage Brewers Society
2ndScott KurtzScottish MildPre-Prohibition PorterSt. Louis Brewminati
3rdKevin HaeffnerSummit Amber AleAmerican Amber AleGarage Brewers

Table 8: Brown Ale and Porter (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackDapper Dan's PorterAmerican PorterJefferson County Home Brewers
2ndGrant JokerstRetroporteRBaltic PorterJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdSteve DoelgerEnglish PorterEnglish PorterSt Louis Brews

Table 9: Stout (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTom VanoverAGU Peated StoutIrish Extra StoutAll Grain Underground
2ndJeff MuseArt O' DarknessIrish StoutSt. Louis Brews
3rdJeff MuseAngie's StoutSweet StoutSt. Louis Brews

Table 10: British and American Strong Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Peluso Goliath American BarleywineB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2ndKyle KerstingDie PADouble IPANA
3rdJames WellsImperial StoutImperial Stout 

Table 11: Belgium Strong Ale (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian FresenburgJV's Lost In The DarkBelgian Dark Strong AleSt. Louis Brews
2ndStephen Agnew Tres Hombre'sBelgian Golden Strong AleSTLHOPS
3rdColby PattersonMellow MonkBelgian Dubbel 

Table 12: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDAVO MCWILLIAMSWEINSTEPHANER NOT BLENDDunkels WeissbierGARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY & STL HOPS
2ndPhil GrunzingerSummer HefeweisenWeissbierJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 67 - 3638WeissbierStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 13: Smoked and Wood-aged (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave KnocheThe Down BelowSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
2ndKerry RozanskiB.A Russian ImperialSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSTL HOPS
3rdEric Smith Northwest Coffee Stout Specialty Wood-Aged BeerSTL brews/ GBS

Table 14: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Peluso Nectarine Blonde Fruit BeerB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2ndEric Smith Apricot Gose Fruit BeerSTL brews/ GBS
3rdWesley JohnsonSweet Orange Ale Fruit Beer 

Table 15: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean GemoulesBeanbagSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSTL HOPS
2ndDavid JohnsonJalapeno Cream Ale February 2017Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRed Earth Brewers
3rdJason ReckMorning DubbelSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 16: Sours (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangBarnyard FunkFlanders Red Ale 
2ndTimothy LerchSour WillyMixed Fermentation Sour Beernone
3rdDavid Peluso Money Sour Respect Wild Specialty BeerB.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist