Microfest 2015 Results

April 25 2015
Sponsored by St Louis Brews

248 Entries

Table 1 - Light Lager (8 Entries)

Kevin Haeffner

St. Peters,MO

Kevin's 833 Lager

1B

Standard American

1

Kevin Haeffner

St. Peters,MO

Kevin's 2124 American Lager

1B

Standard American

2

Jeff Lopinot

St Louis,MO

Pestalozzi Perignon

1B

Standard American

3

Table 2 - Pilsner (9 Entries)

Jeff Lopinot

St Louis,MO

MoBo Pilsner

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

1

Jonathan Kissinger

Montara,CA

I need a best show beer

2A

German Pilsner

2

Ryan Crump

Saint Peters,MO

2C

Classic American Pilsner

3

Table 3 - Amber Lager (13 Entries)

Ryan Crump

Saint Peters,MO

5A

Maibock

1

Ryan Boyer

St. Louis,MO

3B

Oktoberfest

2

Jason Reck

St Peters,MO

Remember the Spring

3B

Oktoberfest

3

Table 4 - Dark Lager (9 Entries)

Tim Palmer

Fishers,IN

Chompinator

5C

Doppelbock

1

Tim Palmer

Fishers,IN

Dark Angel

4C

Schwarzbier

2

Michael Watts

Saint Louis,MO

Black Beer

4C

Schwarzbier

3

Table 5 - Hybrid Beer (21 Entries)

Grant Jokerst

Festus,MO

Straw Hat

6C

Koelsch

1

Kevin Reinhard

Gurnee,IL

Gurnee Gold

6B

Blond Ale

2

Kevin Reinhard

Gurnee,IL

Cold and Crisp

6A

Cream Ale

3

Table 6 - English Pale Ale (9 Entries)

Tim Palmer

Fishers,IN

Why So Bitter

8A

Ordinary Bitter

1

DAVO MCWILLIAMS

ST LOUIS,MO

ESB FOR YOU AND ME

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

2

Brian Fresenburg

Fenton,MO

ESB

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

3

Table 7 - Scottish and Irish (16 Entries)

Grant Jokerst

Festus,MO

Red Roots

9D

Irish Red Ale

1

Rick Laux

Ballwin,MO

Scottish Ale - Export

9C

Scottish 80/-

2

David DeWolf

Arnold,MO

No Name Wee Heavy

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

3

Table 8 - American Pale Ale (16 Entries)

Michael Wells

Kansas City,MO

A Pale Horse

10A

American Pale

1

DAVO MCWILLIAMS

ST LOUIS,MO

SIMCOE PALE ALE

10A

American Pale

2

Ryan Evans

Trenton,IL

HAC American Pale

10A

American Pale

3

Table 9 - American Amber and Brown (12 Entries)

Ryan Boyer

St. Louis,MO

10C

American Brown

1

David PELUSO

POPLAR BLUFF,MO

Grandma's Taint

10C

American Brown

2

Matthew Schweizer

Columbia,IL

American Amber Ale

10B

American Amber

3

Table 10 - English Brown (5 Entries)

Rick Laux

Ballwin,MO

Strong Brown Ale

11C

Northern English Brown

1

Matthew Schweizer

Columbia,IL

NE Brown Ale

11C

Northern English Brown

2

Mike Walters

Kirkwood,MO

Angry Squirrel

11C

Northern English Brown

3

Table 11 - Porter (4 Entries)

Gary Black

Arnold,MO

Stark Naked

12C

Baltic Porter

1

Tim Palmer

Fishers,IN

Hair of the Dog

12B

Robust Porter

2

David DeWolf

Arnold,MO

Midnight Snack

12B

Robust Porter

3

Table 12 - Stout (20 Entries)

David PELUSO

POPLAR BLUFF,MO

King David's Imperial Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

1

Andrew Laidlaw

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch 46

13C

Oatmeal Stout

2

David Johnson

Edmond,OK

Sweet Stout 2014

13B

Sweet Stout

3

Table 13 - IPA (18 Entries)

DAVO MCWILLIAMS

ST LOUIS,MO

1056 W/SIMCOE

14B

American IPA

1

Jeff Muse

St. Louis,MO

Princess Cleo's Imperial Ale

14B

American IPA

2

Amy Pennington

St. Louis,MO

Citra AIPA

14C

Imperial IPA

3

Table 14 - German Wheat & Rye (13 Entries)

Michael McCaffrey

Miamisburg,OH

Grotto

15A

Weizen

1

Tim Palmer

Fishers,IN

Nickisbock

15C

Weizenbock

2

Andrew Laidlaw

Golden Eagle,IL

Batch 49 - Act III (380)

15C

Weizenbock

3

Table 15 - Belgian and French (17 Entries)

Steve Cook

Warrensburg,MO

Good Karma Patersbier

16E

Belgian Specialty

1

Rick Laux

Ballwin,MO

Saison - Partigyle

16C

Saison

2

Ryan Crump

Saint Peters,MO

My Belgian Vice

16E

Belgian Specialty

3

Table 16 - Strong ale (12 Entries)

DAVO MCWILLIAMS

ST LOUIS,MO

TRIP TRIP TRIP

18C

Belgian Tripel

1

Steve Cook

Warrensburg,MO

Good Karma Blond

18A

Belgian Blond Ale

2

Brian Fresenburg

Fenton,MO

Belgian Blonde

18A

Belgian Blond Ale

3

Table 17 - Specialty (20 Entries)

Stephen Agnew

Dupo,IL

Burstin Session Rye

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Drew Bretz

Ballwin,MO

Dopple IPL

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Mike Sebelski

St. Louis,MO

Southern Hem Blonde

23A

Specialty Beer

3

Table 18 - Other Specialty (26 Entries)

David PELUSO

POPLAR BLUFF,MO

BA Barely Wine

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

Mike Sebelski

St. Louis,MO

Chokola'j

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

David Schumacher

Kansas City,MO

SchuBrew Palo Santo Project

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

BEST OF SHOW

Ryan Boyer

St. Louis,MO

10C

American Brown

1

Stephen Agnew

Dupo,IL

Burstin Session Rye

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Steve Cook

Warrensburg,MO

Good Karma Patersbier

16E

Belgian Specialty

3