Happy Holidays Homebrew Competition (HHHC) - December 14, 2019

561 Entries

BOS Winners

Beer

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kelly Junge Papa Jeff's Irish Red Ale Irish Red Ale Jefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2nd Frank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Le' Arthur Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Formation Brewing Co
3rd Jeremiah Baer Baerzerker Belgian IPA  

Mead/Cider

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Mr. Anderson's El Hefes El Pogo Melomel Lincoln Lagers
2nd James Faircloth Lana Wild Fermentation Cider English Cider C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rd Josh Regenold Rum Honey Perry Specialty Cider/Perry  

Alpha Ramp Up

Commercial Ramp-up at Alpha Brewing, St. Louis, MO
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Smith
Co-Brewer: Nick and Angie Slay
Blend 19 Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer St. Louis Brews

Stubborn German Ramp-Up

Commercial ramp-up at Stubborn German Brewing, Waterloo, IL
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kelly Junge Papa Jeff's Irish Red Ale Irish Red Ale Jefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)

National Honey Board

Winners in this category are selected from the best meads entered in the competition, and will receive honey courtesy of the National Honey Board.
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Mr. Anderson's El Hefes El Pogo Melomel Lincoln Lagers
2nd Kevin Wojdak Liquid Gold Bochet Experimental Mead Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Josh Aune Batch #7 Sweet Mead St. Louis Brews

Calegory Winners

Table 1: Pale Lager (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas SlayHelleserMunich HellesSt. Louis Brews
2ndDoug CanhamR.B.I. Baseball NightAmerican Light Lager
3rdRonnie LawsonRw's DortmundeGerman ExportbierAustin Zealots

Table 2: Pilsner (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike WaltersBlank CzechCzech Premium Pale LagerSt. Louis Brews
2ndBrady SmithHallerbrauGerman PilsCircle City Zymurgy
3rdBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Czech PilsnerCzech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Amber Hybrids and Lagers (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristian PierceInternational Amber LagerInternational Amber LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndJeff MuseGestalt AltbierSt. Louis Brews
3rdAmey PatwardhanCopper GauntletMarzenLincoln Lagers

Table 4: Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn VeersSchwarzbierSchwarzbierBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
2ndSteven DoelgerSchwarzbierSchwarzbierSt. Louis Brews
3rdJeremy BuddemeierDon't Call Me Tmave (pivo)Czech Dark LagerSavannah Brewers League

Table 5: Strong Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseInstigatorDoppelbockSt. Louis Brews
2ndGary BrunsZulinkaBaltic PorterGrover Place Brewers' Guild
3rdAllen SablanB-Flat BockHelles Bock

Table 6: Light Ales (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick StrohmayerKolschKolschSt. Louis Brews
2ndBrian FresenburgCream AleCream AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdDavid ByerPunBlonde AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 7: English Pale Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Brent Lenny, John Garrett
Friendly GoldedEnglish Golden AleSt. Louis Brews
2ndJoshua BoldtBob's Your UncleStrong BitterJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdJohn GrantBest BitterBest Bitter

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKelly Junge Papa Jeff's Irish Red Ale Irish Red AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndDavid McWilliamsMcWillie's HeavyScottish HeavyGARAGE BREWERS SOCIETY - STL HOPS
3rdAndrew KjosScottish AleScottish ExportIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
HMMichiel UlteeScottish Export Ale 193bScottish ExportPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)

Table 9: English Brown Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin DonovanNorthern English Brown AleEnglish Brown Ale
2ndTimothy Fahrner
Co-Brewer: Mark Buccholz
Turkey Day Brown 2019English Brown AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdDouglas SchmidtTried To Brew A SchwarzbierDark MildBoston Wort Processors

Table 10: Porters (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's American PorterAmerican PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndMark UnickBlack Bear PorterAmerican PorterEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdDavid StuckPorterEnglish PorterMissouri Mashers

Table 11: Small Stouts (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWes Lemons Chocolate Milk StoutSweet Stout
2ndJeff Preussner
Co-Brewer: Dave Williams
Some MilkSweet StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdBrian FresenburgOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutSt. Louis Brews
HMKyle KielyKiely StoutIrish Stout

Table 12: Strong Stouts (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve TaubenheimForeign Extra StoutForeign Extra StoutSTL Hops Homebrew Club
2ndDaniel Stauder
Co-Brewer: Tony Petzoldt, Dave Massey
Trump's AlibiImperial StoutSt. Louis Brews
3rdDavid ByerCarry Stress In the JawImperial StoutMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 13: American Pale Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDominick DufnerAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndJeff MuseHeritage IIAmerican Pale AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Jordan Aune, Jacob Aune
Step A-Side MabelAmerican Pale AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 14: American Amber and Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug CanhamBaby Bart's Brown BeerAmerican Amber Ale
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American Brown AleAmerican Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdBen SookyingMr Beer Kit #1American Amber AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 15: American and Imperial IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCasey AldersonFf and Meridian American IPAAmerican IPASTL Brewminati
2ndJames McPikeGreen WeenyAmerican IPASt Charles Brew Club
3rdJames FairclothChaos Brewhouse Double IPADouble IPAC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 16: Specialty IPA (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerBaerzerkerBelgian IPA
2ndBrandon KesslerElla's Masterpiece Black IPAC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
3rdEvan RuachNor'easterNew England IPA

Table 17: German Wheat and Rye (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Jordan Aune, Jacob Aune
Roggen In JulyRoggenbierSt. Louis Brews
2ndBradley MoffetHefeweizen WeissbierWeiz Guys
3rdMike WaltersHefe Wit. Wait. What?WeissbierSt. Louis Brews

Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerry MitchellBiere de GardeBiere de GardeGarage Brewers Society [MO]
2ndJeremiah BaerWakarilloSaison
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Pale AleBelgian Pale AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 19: Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff Michalski
Co-Brewer: Keith Reding
EmeritusBelgian Dark Strong AleSt. Louis Brews
2ndBrian FresenburgBelgian TripelBelgian TripelSt. Louis Brews
3rdJohn GrantDark Dubbel - 82018Belgian Dubbel
HMKeith Reding
Co-Brewer: Jeff Michalski
Getting Older Belgian Dark Strong AleBelgian Dark Strong AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 20: Strong Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's British Strong AleBritish Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndBen SookyingBuzz the Strong AleAmerican Strong AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdJohn VeersEnglish BarleywineEnglish BarleywineBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Table 21: Fruit Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher KaszubaBye FeliciaFruit and Spice BeerMidnight Carboys
2ndAlex WorkmanRule #1Catharina SourZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdJames FairclothChaos Brewhouse Pomegranate Berliner WeisseCatharina SourC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 22: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Le' ArthurSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerFormation Brewing Co
2ndJerry MitchellBamberger RauchbierRauchbierGarage Brewers Society [MO]
3rdJim Vondracek
Co-Brewer: Hugh Vondracek
Shaken Not StirredSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)
HMBrian Koch
Co-Brewer: Scott Schemehorn
Gustrower What?Classic Style Smoked BeerHomebrewers Local 402

Table 23: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable (47 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle KielyGolden SombreroSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAlex WorkmanRule #1Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdJeffery Mager
Co-Brewer: Corina Mager
Snookie Autumn Seasonal BeerFerm [IL]

Table 24: Wild Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric Smith
Co-Brewer: Nick and Angie Slay
Blend 19Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerSt. Louis Brews
2ndDavid ByerMinefieldMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
3rdDavid ByerGet Out, It's In the WaterBrett BeerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 25: European Sour Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve Morgan
Co-Brewer: Jim Troeger and Chrispy Frey
Flanders Red #4 (a Blend)Flanders Red AleMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndDavid ByerI'm Sticking With YouGueuzeMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
3rdAlex DropkinBlank CanvassBerliner WeisseC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 26: Traditional Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AuneBatch #7Sweet MeadSt. Louis Brews
2ndKevin WojdakLiquid Gold BochetExperimental MeadUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdMark Lask
Co-Brewer: Don Lask and James Hengehold
Hunter's Valhalla Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 27: Fruit Mead (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Mr. Anderson's El Hefes El PogoMelomelLincoln Lagers
2ndGiovanni PivaConcord PymentPymentSTL Brewhogs
3rdAdam Hautly
Co-Brewer: Dan Kastner
Dan's Dumb StrawberryBerry Mead

Table 28: Spice and Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGiovanni PivaBee Heavy Braggot BraggotSTL Brewhogs
2ndPatrick SheehanSimpaticoFruit and Spice Mead
3rdKeith RedingGinger Hibiscus MeadFruit and Spice MeadSt. Louis Brews

Table 29: Standard Cider and Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames FairclothLana Wild Fermentation CiderEnglish CiderC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndCharles MoodyNwc1New World CiderSt. Louis Brews
3rdEric SmithIllinois Cider 18New World CiderSt. Louis Brews

Table 30: Specialty Cider and Perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh RegenoldRum Honey PerrySpecialty Cider/Perry
2ndChristian PierceBerry Tea CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdJames FairclothApple / Pear Cider Cider with Other FruitC.H.A.O.S. Brew Club

Table 31: Honey Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe Valenzuela La MielHoney BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndDolph SpoenemanSpoeneman LebkuchanbierHoney BeerSTL Brewminati
3rdKyle KielySlumgum WheatHoney Beer

Table 32: Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichiel UlteeMike's Rye Weizenbock 191bAlternative Grain BeerPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndJeff MuseBiere de NoelExperimental BeerSt. Louis Brews
3rdJim Vondracek
Co-Brewer: Hugh Vondracek
Chicago Chorale Pub AleAlternative Sugar Beer