HHHC Results

December 10, 2016

561 Entries


Table 1: Light Lager (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Wilcox Helles For Children International Pale Lager Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Ryan Pfannenstiel Two Weeks Of Helles Munich Helles Johnson County Brewing Society
3rd CHARLES UDING Duisburg Dort German Exportbier All Grain Underground
HM David Schumacher SchuBrew Especial International Pale Lager Missouri Mashers

Table 2: Pilsner (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Harrison Barke Pils Pils German Pils STL Hops HBC
2nd Tim Hayes Mr. Pivo Czech Premium Pale Lager Garage Brewers Society
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 61 - 800 German Pils StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 3: European Amber Lager and Bock (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Flippin Driftin' Back Doppelbock Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
2nd Brian Fresenburg Oktoberfest Marzen St. Louis Brews
3rd Daniel Stauder Doppelbock Doppelbock St. Louis Brews

Table 4: Dark Lager (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Johnson Dark American Lager 800 Czech Dark Lager Red Earth Brewers
2nd Tim Squires Schwarzbier Schwarzbier Johnson County Brewing Society
3rd CHARLES UDING Dukes Dunkel Munich Dunkel All Grain Underground
HM Jeff Muse Training Wheels For Dark Beers International Dark Lager St. Louis Brews

Table 5: Light Hybrid (30 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darien Wills James Blond 007 Blonde Ale Garage Brewers Society
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 59 - 2565 Kolsch StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Kyle Kersting Kilo's Kreme Ale Cream Ale na

Table 6: Amber Hybrid (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Goodman Barstow Common California Common Jefferson County Home Brewers
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 60 - 029 Altbier StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Mac Butcher Not Quite Marzeny Enough International Amber Lager Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM

Table 7: English Pale Ale (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Flippin One More Time, With Feeling English Golden Ale Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
2nd Patrick Strohmayer New-Age Brit English Golden Ale Saint Louis Brews
3rd Aaron Edrington British Bitter Ordinary Bitter  

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ale (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Talmadge Crazy Leprechaun Irish Red Ale  
2nd David Schumacher SchuBrew Wee Heavy Wee Heavy Missouri Mashers
3rd Michael Driscoll 2016 Scottish Scottish Heavy  

Table 9: American Pale Ale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David PELUSO APA American Pale Ale B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2nd Timothy Rouse 'Cuse Is Da House... OMG, OMG! American Pale Ale Seven City Brewers
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 55 - 2.0 American Pale Ale StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 10: American Amber and Brown Ale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Flippin Maybe Marlon Brando Will Be There By The Fire American Amber Ale Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
2nd Eric Talmadge Bad Ass Brown American Brown Ale  
3rd Chase Wilson Hot Donna Red Ale American Amber Ale  

Table 11: English Brown Ale (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Vincent Mancuso Middlesex Mild Dark Mild Boston Wort Processors
2nd Jeff Muse South Side Brown English Brown Ale St. Louis Brews
3rd Aaron Edrington British Brown Beer Dark Mild  

Table 12: Porter (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Slay Baltic Porter Baltic Porter St Louis Brews
2nd Steve Schember The Beginning Of The End American Porter Boston Wort Processors
3rd Robert Kohnen Black Porter American Porter  

Table 13: Standard Strength Stouts (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch 54 Sweet Stout StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd Joshua Boldt Toats Magoats Oatmeal Stout  
3rd Brian Fresenburg Sweet Stout Sweet Stout St. Louis Brews

Table 14: Strong Stouts (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Guldalian Real Shady #2 Imperial Stout SABC
2nd Andrew King Pistols And Petticoats American Stout Missouri mashers
3rd Scott Haarmann Blackjack Imperial Stout  

Table 15: American IPA (27 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phil Nerboso Who Is Derrick Flippin? American IPA Boston Wort Processors
2nd Jordan Beeskau Extra Floof NE IPA American IPA  
3rd Derrick Flippin Some Roads Promise Everything (And Steal Your Fuel Away) American IPA Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club

Table 16: English, Specialty, and Imperial IPA (19 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Agnew Lil' Black Specialty IPA STLHOPS
2nd Brian Ruswinkle Red IPA Specialty IPA  
3rd Brandon Kopesky Imperial IPA Double IPA  

Table 17: German Wheat and Rye (18 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Moore Dark Weiz One Dunkels Weissbier Gulf Coast Brewers League
2nd Joseph Kotvan Speise, It's A Way Of Life Weissbier  
3rd Joshua Boldt The Heavy Heifer Weissbier  

Table 18: Belgian and French Ale (20 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Flippin De Kronik Special Belgian Pale Ale Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
2nd Shane Kammerer 611 Saison Saison Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Michael Wilcox It's Not Bad, But I Wouldn't Serve It To Hieronymus Or Anything Saison Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 19: European Sour Ales (22 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Smith Ghost Gose Boo Berliner Weisse Stl Brews/ GBS
2nd Dan Dudenhoeffer Dude's Peche Fruit Lambic StlBrews
3rd Ross Harper Flanders Red Flanders Red Ale Red Earth Brewers

Table 20: Wild Ales (24 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Faircloth Pomegranate Gose Wild Specialty Beer Chicago Homebrewers Group
2nd Justin Bradbury Passion Fruit Drachenstechen Wild Specialty Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers
3rd Joshua Boldt Hello, My Name Is Brett Brett Beer  

Table 21: Belgian Strong Ale (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mac Butcher The Devil's Advocate Belgian Golden Strong Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers - FOAM
2nd Timothy Fahrner Tripel Express Belgian Tripel St. Louis Brews
3rd Jacob Voss Lost In The Dark Belgian Dark Strong Ale St.Louis Brews
HM David Moore ABT 8 Belgian Dubbel Gulf Coast Brewers League

Table 22: Strong Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Muse Ye Not So Olde Ale English Strong Ale St. Louis Brews
2nd William Becker Monster Buck Barley American Barleywine  
3rd Gregg Gourde Brit Strong English Strong Ale Saint Louis Brews

Table 23: Fruit Beer (24 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Bradbury Blackberry Drachenstechen Fruit Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers
2nd Patrick Davis "Dog Paddle" Speciality Fruit Beer Johnson County Brewing Society
3rd Justin Bradbury Passion Fruit Drachenstechen Fruit Beer Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 24: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer (42 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Jantz Hot Blonde Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Dukes of Ale
2nd Patrick Strohmayer Fall Splendor Autumn Seasonal Beer Saint Louis Brews
3rd Robert Burger Berliner Weisse With Sweet Woodruff Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer  

Table 25: Smoke Flavored and Wood Aged Beer (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Birkett Koval 2015 Wood-Aged Beer Midnight Carboys
2nd James Faircloth Barrel Aged Kentucky Common Wood-Aged Beer Chicago Homebrewers Group
3rd Michael Germany Polish Champagne Wood-Aged Beer STL Hops

Table 26: Specialty Beer (24 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Slay Whiskies Whookies Cookies III Specialty Wood-Aged Beer St Louis Brews
2nd David PELUSO PB&J Experimental Beer B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
3rd David Moore Blood Red Sandman Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Gulf Coast Brewers League

Table 27: Traditional Mead (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Wilcox "it's My First Glass" - And Other Lies I've Told Sweet Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Scott Kurtz Apple Blossom Mead Dry Mead St. Louis Brewminati
3rd Jason Mueller Semi Sweet Mead Semi-Sweet Mead STL Brews

Table 28: Fruit Mead (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch M27 - ST Cyser StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd David PELUSO Black Mead Melomel B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
3rd Matthew Ziegler Blueberry Mead Berry Mead St. Charles Brew Club
HM Andrew Laidlaw Batch M24 - ST Cyser StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 29: Spice and Specialty Mead (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David PELUSO Arnie Palmer Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch M25 - BO - SP Experimental Mead StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch M25 - SP Braggot StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 30: Standard Cider and Perry (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch C21 New World Cider StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd Matt Fitzgerald Fall Folliage Cider New World Cider STL Hops
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch C20 New World Cider StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 31: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gavin Convey Gavin's Apfelwein Applewine None
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch C17 - H Specialty Cider/Perry StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd James Faircloth 2016 Lana - Wild Fermentation Cider New England Cider Chicago Homebrewers Group

BEST OF SHOW - BEER

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Wilcox Helles For Children 2A: International Pale Lager Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Derrick Flippin Driftin' Back 9A: Doppelbock Noble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
3rd Justin Guldalian Real Shady #2 20C: Imperial Stout SABC

BEST OF SHOW - MEAD AND CIDER

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch M27 - ST M2A: Cyser StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd David PELUSO Arnie Palmer M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist
3rd Gavin Convey Gavin's Apfelwein C2C: Applewine None
4th Andrew Laidlaw Batch C21 C1A: New World Cider StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society