HHHC Results

December 12 2015
Sponsored by

540 Entries

Table 1 - Light Lager (16 Entries)
Ilan Alpert, Baltibrew Columbia,MD Castellum Lager 1C Premium American 1
laurel canan Seattle,WA Laurelstein Lincoln Lager 1B Standard American 2
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO The Helles You Say 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (14 Entries)
Nicholas Slay St Louis,MO Pilsner III 2A German Pilsner 1
David Crane, QUAFF San Diego,CA Bo. Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Shane Kammerer, KC Bier Meisters Shawnee,KS My First Pilsner 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
Table 3 - European Amber Lager (20 Entries)
Adam Meyers, Chop and Brew Rochester,MN Festbier 3B Oktoberfest 1
Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Tim Fahrner, Mark Buchholz 3B Oktoberfest 2
Matt Scott, STL Hops belleville,IL Winfields Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 3
Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society O'Fallon,MO Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest HM
Table 4 - Dark Lager (6 Entries)
Jacob Voss, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Health Potion #1 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Tim Fahrner, Mark Buchholz 4B Munich Dunkel 2
Joshua Boldt, Jefferson County Home Brewers Festus,MO Once You Go Schwarz 4C Schwarzbier 3
Table 5 - Bock (9 Entries)
Tim Fahrner, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Tim Fahrner, Mark Buchholz 5B Traditional Bock 1
Casey Lobring Shiloh,IL Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 2
laurel canan Seattle,WA Laurelstein Dictator Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 3
Chris Norris San Jose,CA Aurora 5A Maibock HM
Table 6 - Light Hybrid Beer (34 Entries)
Rick Laux, Saint Louis Brews Ballwin,MO 2nd Try Rye 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Kevin's 1450 Blonde Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Rob&Laura Tegel, Saint Louis Brews Godfrey,IL Responsibly 6C Koelsch 3
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid Beer (10 Entries)
Ron Brooks St. Louis,MO ALT 7A Northern German Altbier 1
Joshua Boldt, Jefferson County Home Brewers Festus,MO Let's Go Alt the Way 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 2
Mike McCoy Wildwood,MO Schwagbier 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (13 Entries)
Group: Bradley Brewing, Austin Zealots Austin,TX Pam's Special Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Mike Harper, Baker River Brew Club Glencliff,NH Ordinary Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 2
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Reuben 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish (14 Entries)
Ryan Crump Saint Peters,MO Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Gary Black, Jefferson County Home Brewers Arnold,MO Black's End of Watch 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Sheeple Chaser 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Mark Connell, GRIST Hanscom AFB,MA Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale HM
Table 10 - American Ale (44 Entries)
Joshua Veronee, Palmetto State Brewers Blythewood,SC Hopburst FTW 10A American Pale 1
Group: Bob Ernst Jason Barnes Springfield,MO Encyclopedia Brown Ale 10C American Brown 2
Eric Miller Ellisville,MO Red October 10B American Amber 3
Table 11 - English Brown Ale (9 Entries)
Matt Fitzgerald Fenton,MO English Dark Mild 11A Mild 1
Table 12 - Porter (16 Entries)
Michael Marino, The Brewing Network Burlington,MA Dr. Bopso's Mystery Oil 12C Baltic Porter 1
Jim Dabler, Garage Brewers Society Florissant,MO Bourbon-Vanilla Porter 12A Brown Porter 2
Graig Waz, JCHB - Jefferson County Home Brewers DE SOTO,MO Porter Disorder 12C Baltic Porter 3
Table 13 - Stout (33 Entries)
Derek Jones, Cap and Hare Fort worth,TX Empress wears no clothes 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch 52 13B Sweet Stout 2
Matthew Ziegler Troy,MO La Crema Scura 13B Sweet Stout 3
Table 14 - India Pale Ale (47 Entries)
Rob Yeo, Brewligans Cedarburg,WI NE IPA I 14B American IPA 1
Joe Conti Newton,MA Joe Conti's IPA 14B American IPA 2
Tim Thomssen, Lincoln Lagers! Lincoln,NE Recycler IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 15 - German and Wheat Beer (24 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch 47-380 15A Weizen 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch 49-3068 15C Weizenbock 2
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch 49-380 15C Weizenbock 3
Table 16 - Belgian and French Ale (42 Entries)
Nicholas Slay St Louis,MO Barrel Brett Muscat Farm 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Steven Doelger, Saint Louis Brews Saint Louis,MO Belgium Witbier 16A Witbier 2
Matt Fitzgerald Fenton,MO A Monks Lunch 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 17 - Sour Ale (10 Entries)
Scott Haarmann Fenton,MO Side of sour #2 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Jeff Michalski, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Flamande Rouge 17B Flanders Red 2
Mike Fuson, Saint Louis Brews St. Charles,MO Brettliner 17A Berliner Weisse 3
Table 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (30 Entries)
Jacob Voss, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Lost in the Dark 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Group: Dead Nettle Inn Florissant,MO Tripel 6 Monk Funk 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Jacob Voss, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Return to the Dark 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - Strong Ale (11 Entries)
Rob Yeo, Brewligans Cedarburg,WI Old Tod 19B English Barleywine 1
Marshall Van Tuyl Kansas City,MO Blushing Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 2
Jerry Frost Saint Louis,MO Merika F**K Yeah! 19C American Barleywine 3
Joe Phillips Ijamsville,MD Crusty old scotsman 19A Old Ale HM
Table 20 - Fruit Beer (15 Entries)
Paul McGrew, STL Hops Saint Louis,MO Mango Kisses 20A Fruit Beer 1
Jason Chang Avon,CT Goseberry Killah 20A Fruit Beer 2
David Schumacher, Missouri Mashers Kansas City,MO SchuBrew Raspberry Milk Stout 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable (33 Entries)
Paul Mallmann O'Fallon,IL Pumpkin Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Group: Gary Black, Howard Schroeder & Doug Dieckman, Jefferson County Home Brewers Hillsboro,MO Jalapeno Wheat 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
JUSTIN BRADBURY, JEFFERSON COUNTY HOME BREWERS PEVELY,MO CINNAMON ROAST BRUNCH 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (22 Entries)
Dan Vincent, STL Hops O'Fallon,IL Aggravation 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Tim Thomssen, Lincoln Lagers! Lincoln,NE Alcoholocaust 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Joe Rezendes Burlington,MA Bourbon Barrel Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 23 - Specialty Beer (27 Entries)
Howard Schroeder, Jefferson County Home Brewers Saint Louis,MO Salty Submarine Gose 23A Specialty Beer 1
Casey Lobring Shiloh,IL Festbier 23A Specialty Beer 2
Sammie Williams Wood River,IL Kom-brew-cha 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - Traditional Mead (4 Entries)
Tim Hayes, Garage Brewers Society O'Fallon,MO Traditional Dry 24A Dry Mead 1
Jeff Muse, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Basswood 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2
Scott Kurtz, St. Louis Brewminati Brentwood,MO Mesquite Mead 24A Dry Mead 3
Table 25 - Melomel (9 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch M24 - SP 25A Cyser 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch M23 - SP 25A Cyser 2
Scott Kurtz, St. Louis Brewminati Brentwood,MO Dragon's Blood 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (15 Entries)
Ted Gisske, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Mount Horeb,WI Jacked Aronia Cyser 26C Open Category Mead 1
Robert Clingan Ferguson,MO Marks magical mystical mead 26C Open Category Mead 2
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch M25 - BO - ST 26C Open Category Mead 3
Sammie Williams Wood River,IL BlaQ 26C Open Category Mead HM
Table 27 - Standard Cider and Perry (9 Entries)
David PELUSO, B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist POPLAR BLUFF,MO Phil's Goodin Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Chris Norris San Jose,CA Orion 27A Common Cider 2
Damien Osborne Affton,MO Beginners Luck 27A Common Cider 3
Kevin Haeffner, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO D-47 aldi special cider 27A Common Cider HM
Table 28 - Specialty Cider and Perry (4 Entries)
Kevin Lyons, St. Charles Brew Club St. Louis,MO Carmel Spice Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Batch C18-H 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 2
BEST OF SHOW - BEER
Ilan Alpert, Baltibrew Columbia,MD Castellum Lager 1C Premium American 1
Scott Haarmann Fenton,MO Side of sour #2 17F Fruit Lambic 2
Jacob Voss, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Lost in the Dark 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
BEST OF SHOW - MEAD AND CIDER
Ted Gisske, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Mount Horeb,WI Jacked Aronia Cyser 26C Open Category Mead 1
David PELUSO, B.U.Z. Bootheel United Zymurgist POPLAR BLUFF,MO Phil's Goodin Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Kevin Lyons, St. Charles Brew Club St. Louis,MO Carmel Spice Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1