HHHC 2014 Results

December 6 2014
Sponsored by St. Louis Brews

541 Entries

Table 1 - Light Lager (13 Entries)
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA 1D MH 09.14.1833 1D Munich Helles 1
Ryan Crump Saint Peters,MO 1D Munich Helles 2
Kevin Haeffner St. Peters,MO kevin's lite lager 1A Light American 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (12 Entries)
Group: John Harrison & Troy Bedik St. Louis,MO German Pils 2A German Pilsner 1
Mac Butcher Tulsa,OK 2B or not 2B....... 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Mac Butcher Tulsa,OK Uber Alles 2A German Pilsner 3
David Little Baton Rouge,LA Herzeleid 2A German Pilsner HM
Table 3 - Amber Lager (23 Entries)
Mac Butcher Tulsa,OK Munchen Down 3B Oktoberfest 1
Chris Rahn waterloo,IL Stubbornfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Nick Madaffer Madison,WI Little Surprise Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 3
Table 4 - Dark Lager (10 Entries)
Adam Meyers Rochester,MN Schwarzbier 4C Schwarzbier 1
David Moore Ocean Springs,MS Scrooge McDunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 2
John Howard Saint Louis,MO Braunbär 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 5 - Bock (12 Entries)
Tim Thomssen Lincoln,NE Stagger Bock 5B Traditional Bock 1
Chalie Milan Baon Rouge,LA Bock in the USA 5B Traditional Bock 2
Brian Eichhorn Chicago,IL Defenestrator 5B Traditional Bock 3
Table 6 - Light Hybrid (22 Entries)
Darien Wills St. Charles,MO Killer Kolsch 6C Koelsch 1
John Peed Oak Ridge,TN 6C Koelsch 2
Matt Stever Elkhorn,WI Oder River Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
Rob & Laura Tegel Godfrey,IL G.P.A. (GermanPaleAle) 6C Koelsch HM
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid (17 Entries)
Chadd Ritz Saint Louis,MO Das Altbier 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 1
Chadd Ritz Saint Louis,MO Rhein Ale 7A Northern German Altbier 2
Jeff Jantz Albuquerque,NM Laute Katze 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (18 Entries)
Steve Offutt Ridgecrest,CA Queen Me! 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Nicholas Slay St Louis,MO Bitter I 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Young Martin Riverdale,GA Amarillo Bitter 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Jeff Lopinot St Louis,MO 8A Ordinary Bitter HM
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish (13 Entries)
Tim Lael Belleville,IL Kilt Lifter 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Mike Ultee Hillsborough,NJ Mike's Irish Red 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Joe Edidin Maryville,TN Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Ray Hoffstetter Crestwood,MO Ray Hoffstetter 9C Scottish 80/- HM
Table 10 - American Ale (42 Entries)
Brian Fresenburg Fenton,MO American Brown 10C American Brown 1
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch 44-CI-BC 10A American Pale 2
Christopher Kaszuba Huntley,IL Station # 1 10C American Brown 3
Table 11 - English Brown (21 Entries)
Rick Jente St. Louis,MO Bella's Brown 11B Southern English Brown 1
Joe Edidin Maryville,TN Sundial Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 2
John Howard Saint Louis,MO A Bit Barmy and Nutty 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 12 - Porter (16 Entries)
Kevin Paul Royal Oak,MI Whoopinstick Porter 12C Baltic Porter 1
Jonathan Greene Milwaukee,WI Smooth Sailin 12C Baltic Porter 2
Adam Meyers Rochester,MN Yorkshire Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
Table 13 - Stout (46 Entries)
David Peluso Poplar Bluff,MO Charlie Murphy 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Mac Butcher Tulsa,OK Foreign Occasion 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Ray Seals Columbia,IL Whoa, Black Betty Bam-Ba-Lam Chocolate Milk Stout 13B Sweet Stout 3
Table 14 - IPA (30 Entries)
William (Bruce) Baker Denham Springs,LA Alpha Dog IPA 14B American IPA 1
Daniel Stauder Kirkwood,MO IPA 14B American IPA 2
Brian Linder Tewksbury,MA 14B American IPA 3
Table 15 - German Wheat/Rye (13 Entries)
Adam Meyers Rochester,MN Train Ride Weissbier 15A Weizen 1
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch 42-BC 15B Dunkelweizen 2
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch 37-BC 15B Dunkelweizen 3
Table 16 - Belgian / French Ale (39 Entries)
Michael Ericksen Saline,MI Close Finish 16D Biere de Garde 1
Mark Trent Salinas,CA Mon Dieu 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Konstantin Kekhaev Chesterfield,MO Durdom 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 17 - Sour (8 Entries)
Tim Thomssen Lincoln,NE Spring View Peach Lambic 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Justin Bosch Clayton,MO Sour Brad 17F Fruit Lambic 2
Travis Woodward Quincy,IL Daughter's Inheritance 17A Berliner Weisse 3
Table 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (16 Entries)
Jacob Voss St.Charles,MO Lost in the Dark 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Group: Gateway Brewing St. Charles,MO Triune Tripel 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Eric Armstrong Carter Lake,IA 18D BGS V.07.14.2570 BC 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - Strong Ale (13 Entries)
Jody Grenert Athens,OH Man O'War 19B English Barleywine 1
Andrew Dial Fort Leavenworth,KS Ye Olde Juggernaught 19A Old Ale 2
Group: S&T Collaborations Saint Louis,MO Yankee Doodle Candy 19C American Barleywine 3
Table 20 - Fruit Beer (17 Entries)
Paul Schamel Maplewood,MO Jack-Ale-Lantern Pumpkin Ale 20A Fruit Beer 1
Kevin Cowan Baton Rouge,LA 12 Drunk Monkeys 20A Fruit Beer 2
David Peluso Poplar Bluff,MO Imperial Chocolate Cherry Vanilla Cream Stout 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - Spice Herb Vegitable (31 Entries)
Paul McGrew St Louis,MO BILFest Stout (2014) 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
JP Gallagher Marlborough,MA Pumpkin Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
David Peluso Poplar Bluff,MO Imperial Pumpkin Ale 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke and Wood Aged (24 Entries)
Scott Hixson Gulfport,MS Rye Round Brown 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Tim Thomssen Lincoln,NE Alcoholocaust 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Brent Boden Florence,KY Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Barleywine 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 23 - Specialty (29 Entries)
Brian Fresenburg Fenton,MO Black Rye American IPA 23A Specialty Beer 1
David Daniels Wood River,IL Hardy's Nightcap 23A Specialty Beer 2
Jason Janes Lockport,IL Midnight Madagascar Mocha 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - Traditional Mead (11 Entries)
Scot Schaar Davenport,IA Cause Cheap Is How I Feel 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Jeff Muse St. Louis,MO Basswood 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2
Ken McClintock ofallon,MO ye really old mead 24A Dry Mead 3
Table 25 - Melomel (16 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch M19-SP 25A Cyser 1
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch M19-ST 25A Cyser 2
Ted Gisske Mount Horeb,WI Aronia Cyser 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (10 Entries)
Brian Eichhorn Chicago,IL Oh! You Pretty Things! 26A Metheglin 1
Scot Schaar Davenport,IA Guilty By Association 26C Open Category Mead 2
Tim Thomssen Lincoln,NE Smashed Out Of Your Gourd Pumpkin Mead 26A Metheglin 3
Table 27 - Standard Cider and Perry (9 Entries)
David Peluso Poplar Bluff,MO My First Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Group: Hendricks Brewthers Glen Carbon,IL Isac 27A Common Cider 2
Kevin Haeffner St. Peters,MO Tree Top Cider 27A Common Cider 3
Table 28 - Specialty Cider and Perry (10 Entries)
Steve Offutt Ridgecrest,CA Pom-Pom 28B Fruit Cider 1
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch C12-F 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 2
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch C11-F 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 3
BEER BEST OF SHOW
Tim Thomssen Lincoln,NE Stagger Bock 5B Traditional Bock 1
Group: John Harrison & Troy Bedik St. Louis,MO German Pils 2A German Pilsner 2
William (Bruce) Baker Denham Springs,LA Alpha Dog IPA 14B American IPA 3
MEAD AND CIDER BEST OF SHOW
Andrew Laidlaw Golden Eagle,IL Batch M19-SP 25A Cyser 1
David Peluso Poplar Bluff,MO My First Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Brian Eichhorn Chicago,IL Oh! You Pretty Things! 26A Metheglin 1