HHHC Results

December 10 2011
Sponsored by St. Louis Brews

483 Entries

Table 1 - Light Lager (6 Entries)
Raymond Hoffstetter, Saint Louis Brews Crestwood,MO Anras Adler 1D Munich Helles 1
Ken Schannen, MASH, Fort Wayne Fort Wayne,IN Munich Helles 1D Munich Helles 2
Eric Schwarzkopf, Brew Your Own Beer (BYOB) Club ANNANDALE,MN Highway to Helles 1D Munich Helles 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (10 Entries)
Shaun Niemeyer, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Janesville,WI German Pils 9/11 2A German Pilsner 1
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweaty Moustache #162 2C Classic American Pilsner 2
Peter Cowles, The Brewing Network Fairfield,CT Aspetuck BoPils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
adam davidson, manty malters two rivers,WI adams pils 2A German Pilsner HM
Table 3 - European Amber (15 Entries)
Daniel Sullivan, MABCAB Whitefish Bay,WI Fest beer 3A Vienna Lager 1
Robert Kay, Urban Knaves Of Grain Batavia,IL Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Phil Sullivan, Underground Brewers (Detroit) Royal Oak,MI Sullys October 4th 3B Oktoberfest 3
Table 4 - Dark Lager (15 Entries)
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Black #158 4C Schwarzbier 1
Bryan Clauser, Garage Brewers Society St. Peters,MO Schwarz 4C Schwarzbier 2
Stephen Ruffin, Redstick Brewmasters Signal Mountain,TN NSJG Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 5 - Bock (14 Entries)
Sean Sweeney, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Pretty Penny 5B Traditional Bock 1
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Eradicator Jr #152 5B Traditional Bock 2
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Manipulator 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 6 - Light Hybrid (23 Entries)
Peter Cowles, The Brewing Network Fairfield,CT Aspetuck Blond 6B Blond Ale 1
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Wheat #154 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Chris Shafer, Basin Brewers Midland,TX Cream 6A Cream Ale 3
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid (8 Entries)
John Howard Saint Louis,MO Drop It Like It's Hot 7B California Common Beer 1
Scott Pointon, Brewers Of South Suburbia (BOSS) Crest Hill,IL Chicago Steamer 7B California Common Beer 2
Tim Lael, Saint Louis Brews Belleville,IL Cleveland Steam 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Group: Bryan Santos, QUAFF San Diego,CA Extrinsic ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Stephen Ruffin, Redstick Brewmasters Signal Mountain,TN NSJG Standard Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 2
Stephen Ruffin, Redstick Brewmasters Signal Mountain,TN NSJG Special Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Zachary Coleman, The Brewing Network Aubrey,TX Winter Shaker 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) HM
Table 9 - Scottish and Irish Ale (13 Entries)
Matt Buck, Saint Louis Brews St Louis,MO Strong Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Shaun Niemeyer, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Janesville,WI Scottish Heavy 7/11 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Joseph Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Wild Willy's Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
James Baber, BeST Homebrewers Rowlett,TX Kilt Lifter 9A Scottish 60/- HM
Table 10 - APA (26 Entries)
Group: Grandesco Brewing Granite City,IL Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Patrick Jones St Louis,MO C-N-C Dynamite 10A American Pale 2
adam davidson, manty malters two rivers,WI brads pale 10A American Pale 3
Table 11 - American Amber and Brown (24 Entries)
Norman Jufer, Inland Empire Brewers Ontario,CA Sweatybrau Browntown 163 10C American Brown 1
Brian Schmittgens, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Amber Ale 10B American Amber 2
Mike McCoy, Saint Louis Brews Grover,MO Janet's Tribute Ale 10C American Brown 3
Table 12 - English Brown (11 Entries)
James Baber, BeST Homebrewers Rowlett,TX Broome Mild 11A Mild 1
Robert Miller Dunwoody,GA BB Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 2
Paul Sangster, QUAFF Carlsbad,CA Nose Rider Northern English Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
Patrick Hutton, Madison Home Brewers and Tasters Guild Madison,WI Patrick Hutton 11C Northern English Brown HM
Table 13 - Porter (21 Entries)
Paul Sangster, QUAFF Carlsbad,CA Bitchin Barrel Baltic Porter 12C Baltic Porter 1
Charles Milan, Redstick Brewmasters Baton Rouge,LA 833B Porter 12C Baltic Porter 2
Stephen Ruffin, Redstick Brewmasters Signal Mountain,TN NSJG Brown Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
Table 14 - Stout (31 Entries)
Richard Lawrence Kirkwood,MO GI Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Richard Lawrence Kirkwood,MO Tornado Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Robert Kay, Urban Knaves Of Grain Batavia,IL Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Group: Broad Brook Brewing, Broad Brook Brewing Stafford,CT Chocolate Oatmeal Stout 13C Oatmeal Stout HM
Table 15 - IPA (26 Entries)
Wesley Crawford Kirkwood,MO 14B American IPA 1
Phil Sullivan, Underground Brewers (Detroit) Royal Oak,MI Sullys Double IPA 14C Imperial IPA 2
Michael Beckett North Aurora,IL Taurian Oupa 14C Imperial IPA 3
Table 16 - German Wheat/Rye (27 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Dunkelweizen III - Batch 21 15B Dunkelweizen 1
Patrick Jones St Louis,MO Messerschmitt 15A Weizen 2
Group: Gateway Brewing St. Charles,MO Weiz Guy 15C Weizenbock 3
Chris Shafer, Basin Brewers Midland,TX Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock HM
Table 17 - Belgian and French (33 Entries)
Josh Frey, BOSS Romeoville,IL Petite-C 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Upchit Kriek 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Robert Kay, Urban Knaves Of Grain Batavia,IL Saison 16C Saison 3
James Baber, BeST Homebrewers Rowlett,TX Stormy Saison (Dark Rye Saison) 16E Belgian Specialty HM
Table 18 - Sour Ale (11 Entries)
Peter Cowles, The Brewing Network Fairfield,CT Aspetuck Pucker Weisse 17A Berliner Weisse 1
Lennie Rosenkrans, Hannibal Area Homebrewers Association Hannibal,MO Solera Flanders Pull #2 17B Flanders Red 2
Shaun Niemeyer, Madison Homebrewers and Tasters Guild Janesville,WI Gueze 2009/2010 17E Gueuze 3
Table 19 - Belgian Strong (20 Entries)
Michael Marino, The Brewing Network Burlington,MA Caveat Imbiber 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Stephen Ruffin, Redstick Brewmasters Signal Mountain,TN NSJG Belgian Blonde 18A Belgian Blond Ale 2
Charles Milan, Redstick Brewmasters Baton Rouge,LA Double Trouble 18B Belgian Dubbel 3
Table 20 - Strong Ale (11 Entries)
Joseph Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Last Call Old Ale 19A Old Ale 1
Doug Newberry, UKG- Urban Knaves of Grain Batavia,IL Booth Road Bum Barley Wine 19C American Barleywine 2
Group: Layne's Place Florissant,MO Over Now Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 3
Table 21 - Fruit Beer (14 Entries)
Group: Gateway Brewing St. Charles,MO Fuzzy Vision 20A Fruit Beer 1
Joseph Phillips, Saint Louis Brews Maryland Heights,MO Jess and Cathy's First Fruit 20A Fruit Beer 2
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Coconut Milk Stout 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 22 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable (26 Entries)
Sean Sweeney, Saint Louis Brews Saint Charles,MO Molly Marie 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Michael Beckett North Aurora,IL Black Eye Morning Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Brian Spaulding, MASH- Fort Wayne Homebrew Club Fort Wayne,IN Pumpkin Pie 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 23 - Smoke/Wood Aged (10 Entries)
Robert Kay, Urban Knaves Of Grain Batavia,IL Bourbon Milk Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Brian Eichhorn, Hombrewers' Pride of the Southside Chicago,IL 2partsM1partS 22A Classic Rauchbier 2
Michael Marino, The Brewing Network Burlington,MA Collaboration Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 3
Table 24 - Specialty (28 Entries)
Sean Heidmann, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Bourbon Vanilla Imperial Porter 23A Specialty Beer 1
Jim Leabig, Garage Brewers Society Saint Peters,MO Session Pale Ale 23A Specialty Beer 2
Tim Cochran, Saint Louis Brews St. Louis,MO Midnight Special II 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 25 - Traditional Mead (6 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Mead 5 - Traditional with D-47 Yeast 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Mead 4 - Traditional with EC-1118 Yeast 24A Dry Mead 2
Table 26 - Melomel (11 Entries)
Phil Sullivan, Underground Brewers (Detroit) Royal Oak,MI Order of the Dragon 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Strawberry Meads Forever 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Cran on cran Thanksgiving Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
August Altenbaumer, Saint Louis Brews Saint Louis,MO Razz 25C Other Fruit Melomel HM
Table 27 - Other Mead (7 Entries)
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Braggot 3 - Clover Honey + Hopped Malt Extract 26B Braggot 1
Ted ONeill, Saint Louis Brews Saint Louis,MO Citrus Mead 26C Open Category Mead 2
Ted ONeill, Saint Louis Brews Saint Louis,MO Habenro Mead 26C Open Category Mead 3
August Altenbaumer, Saint Louis Brews Saint Louis,MO Chili Mead 26A Metheglin HM
Table 28 - Standard Cider/Perry (6 Entries)
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Penrose Pub Perry 27D Common Perry 1
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Penrose Pub Cider 27A Common Cider 2
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Simple Cider 27A Common Cider 3
Table 29 - Specialty Cider/Perry (15 Entries)
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Fruit Cider 28B Fruit Cider 1
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Cider 3A 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 2
Tim Lael, Saint Louis Brews Belleville,IL Watson Cider 28C Applewine 3
BEST OF SHOW
Michael MarinoThe Brewing Network Burlington,MA Caveat Imbiber 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Wesley Crawford Kirkwood,MO 14B American IPA 2
Richard Lawrence Kirkwood,MO GI Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
MEAD/CIDER BEST OF SHOW
Phil Sullivan, Underground Brewers (Detroit) Royal Oak,MI Order of the Dragon 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Dale Penrose, Saint Louis Brews Webster Groves,MO Penrose Pub Perry 27D Common Perry 2
Mike Kopp, Saint Louis Brews St. Ann,MO Fruit Cider 28B Fruit Cider 3
Andrew Laidlaw, Saint Louis Brews Golden Eagle,IL Braggot 3 - Clover Honey + Hopped Malt Extract 26B Braggot HM