2009 Happy Holiday Homebrew Competition Results

December 12, 2009
Sponsored by SAINT LOUIS BREWS

385 Entries


BEER BEST OF SHOW
Name of Brewer(s) Location Entry Name   Category Number & Name  
Tom Litwin Sherwood,OR Chicken CreeK IPA 14B American IPA 1
David Roesch, Joe Orsa Millstadt,IL BLB Hefe 15A Weizen 2
Scott Rudich, Richard Diliberto Pipersville,PA Helen's Secret Stash 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
MEAD/CIDER BEST OF SHOW
Sean Sweeney St. Charles, MO Shelly's Twins 24B Traditional Mead (Semi-sweet) 1
Dale Penrose Webster Groves, MO Rabbit Thicket Mead 25C Melomel(Fruit Mead) 2
Dale Penrose Webster Groves, MO Penrose Pub Cider 27A Common Cider 3



Table 1 - Light Lager (11 Entries)
Gregory Robles Livermore,CA Helles 1D Munich Helles 1
Britt Taylor-Burton Austin,TX Chupralager I 1B Standard American 2
Chuck Collis Fenton,MO Premium American Lager 1C Premium American 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (9 Entries)
Chuck Collis Fenton,MO Classic American Pilsner 2C Classic American Pilsner 1
Rodney Murray Saint Robert,MO Splashdown Pils 2A German Pilsner 2
Tim Fahrner, Mark Buckholz Webster Groves,MO Pilsener Herbwell V 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
Table 3 - European Amber Lager (14 Entries)
Gregory Robles Livermore,CA Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 1
Drew Lewis St. Louis,MO Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
David Salmon Broken Arrow,OK Munich Happiness 3B Oktoberfest 3
Table 4 - Dark Lager (6 Entries)
Matt Hutchinson Montoursville,PA May the Schwarz be with you 4C Schwarzbier 1
Stanley Harrison Kalamazoo,MI Beer 4B Munich Dunkel 2
Ron Brooks St. Louis,MO Lion's Beer 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 5 - Bock (7 Entries)
Daniel George Westerville,OH Dopplebock for my brain 5C Doppelbock 1
Stacy Myers Fort Worth,TX Bock 1 5B Traditional Bock 2
Harlan Brown-Shaklee Rolla,MO Optical Consummator 5C Doppelbock 3
Rick Bobbitt Thornton,CO Mountain Goat Eisbock 5D Eisbock HM
Table 6 - Light Hyrid (24 Entries)
Norman Jufer Ontario,CA NJ Fruh #142 6C Koelsch 1
Roberto Shimahara Keedysville,MD Keedysville Kream Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Bryan Clauser St. Peters,MO American Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
Table 7 - Amber Hybrid (11 Entries)
Scott Rudich, Richard Diliberto Pipersville,PA Verbal Alt 7A Northern German Altbier 1
John Murnieks Rancho Santa Margarita,CA Gold Rush Common 7B California Common Beer 2
Scott Rudich, Richard Diliberto Pipersville,PA Woke up with Helga 7A Northern German Altbier 3
Table 8 - English Pale Ale (15 Entries)
Stanley Harrison Kalamazoo,MI ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Bob Beckmann Saint Louis,MO Premium Pint 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Kevin Mattie O'Fallon,MO Till the Bitters End 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 3
Table 9 - Scottish & Irish Ale (21 Entries)
Robert Smith Saint Louis,MO Torn Kilt Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Paul Becker, Nathan Rosenfeld Eureka,MO Code's Red 9D Irish Red Ale 2
Bryan Clauser St. Peters,MO Scottish 80 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Table 10 - American Ale (28 Entries)
Ken Schannen Fort Wayne,IN Poppy's Little Sloppy Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Chris Whitbeck Washoe Valley,NV Cottontail Pale Ale 10A American Pale 2
Scott Walters Woodson Terrace,MO American Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 11 - English Brown Ale (10 Entries)
Bill Bopp Westerville,OH Uncle Fuggles Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 1
Matthew Smith Mascoutah,IL Freedom Nut Brown 11C Northern English Brown 2
Joshua Wilson St. Louis,MO Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 12 - Porter (19 Entries)
Norman Jufer Ontario,CA Sweaty Brow Baltic 127 12C Baltic Porter 1
Joe Kusterer Manassas,VA Pig Hole Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Peter Polczynski Tulsa, OK Rocking Squared 12C Baltic Porter 3
Table 13 - Stout (31 Entries)
Rodney Murray Saint Robert,MO The Black Hole 13E American Stout 1
Michael Sweeney St. Louis,MO Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Reed Antis Fort Edward,NY Out of Sight Sweet Stout 13B Sweet Stout 3
Table 14 - India Pale Ale (25 Entries)
Tom Litwin Sherwood,OR Chicken CreeK IPA 14B American IPA 1
Kevin Mattie O'Fallon,MO Tits Up IIPA 14C Imperial IPA 2
Ken Schannen Fort Wayne,IN Second Spitter IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 15 - German Wheat & Rye (16 Entries)
David Roesch, Joe Orsa Millstadt,IL BLB Hefe 15A Weizen 1
Ted O'Neill St. Louis,MO Roggen No MO 15D Roggenbier 2
Rick Francis, Brent Stafford St. Charles,MO Goat's Dream 15C Weizenbock 3
Table 16 - Belgian & French Ale (21 Entries)
Norman Jufer Ontario,CA Sweaty Brow de Gaarde #138 16D Biere de Garde 1
Ted O'Neill St. Louis,MO Biere De Disregarde 16D Biere de Garde 2
Dennis Rowe Wailuku,HI Mother of Godwit II 16A Witbier 3
Table 17 - Sour Ale (3 Entries)
Peter Polczynski Tulsa,OK Somme Like it in the Can 17B Flanders Red 1
Young Martin Riverdale,GA Rotund Cherry Tire Kriek 17F Fruit Lambic 2
James Clark Saint Charles,MO 2 year Flanders Red 17B Flanders Red 3
Table 18 - Belgian Strong Ale (25 Entries)
Shawn Bosch Wading River,NY Suspicious Minds Dubble 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
Harry Bielawski St. John,IN Classic Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Robert Smith Saint Louis,MO Belgian Dark Strong 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 19 - Strong Ale (17 Entries)
Harlan Brown-Shaklee Rolla,MO 19B English Barleywine 1
Bobby Don Johnson Maurice,LA Mob Barley's Barleywine 2 19C American Barleywine 2
Mark Westmeyer, Carl Barnard Chicago Heights,IL Big Ass Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 3
Table 20 - Fruit Beer (12 Entries)
Brian DeLoriea Collinsville,IL Cranberry Blonde Ale 20A Fruit Beer 1
Jack Baty St. Louis,MO CHERRY-PICKING DADDIES TART CHERRY 20A Fruit Beer 2
Stanley Harrison Kalamazoo,MI Peach Fuzz 20A Fruit Beer 3
Table 21 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (12 Entries)
Bryan Clauser St. Peters,MO Chocolate Coffee Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Bryan Clauser St. Peters,MO Christmas Ale 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 2
Jason Walker Millstadt,IL Smokin' Hot Brewnette 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke Flavored & Wood Aged Beer (12 Entries)
Scott Rudich, Richard Diliberto Pipersville,PA Helen's Secret Stash 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Troy Ankersen Colleyville,TX Sean's Smoked Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Brett Wilkes Algonquin,IL Holy Smoke! 22A Classic Rauchbier 3
Table 23 - Specialty Beer (12 Entries)
Tim Hayes O'Fallon,MO Iced Oatmeal Cookies in a Glass 23A Specialty Beer 1
Kally Gehly Chesterfield,MO American 90 Shilling 23A Specialty Beer 2
Scott Wells Austin,TX Scott Never Has 2 Cups Coffee Prtr@Home 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - Traditional Mead (8 Entries)
Sean Sweeney St. Charles,MO Shelly's Twins 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Joshua Eberhardt St. Louis,MO Semi-Sweet Mead 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2
Ryan Verkennis Blaine,MN Viking Mead 24C Sweet Mead 3
Table 25 - Melomel (6 Entries)
Dale Penrose Webster Groves,MO Rabbit Thicket Mead 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Anthony Benjamin Champaign,IL Raisin Mead 08 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Joshua Eberhardt St. Louis,MO White Grape Pyment 25B Pyment 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (0 Entries)
Table 27 - Standard Cider & Perry (3 Entries)
Dale Penrose Webster Groves,MO Penrose Pub Cider 27A Common Cider 1
Mike Kopp St. Ann,MO Common as it gets 27A Common Cider 2
Rodney Kibzey Lombard,IL Michigan Way 27A Common Cider 3
Table 28 - Specialty Cider & Perry (7 Entries)
Anthony Benjamin Champaign,IL Halloween Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Mike Kopp St. Ann,MO Cranberry Special 28B Fruit Cider 2
Mike Kopp St. Ann,MO Applewine 28C Applewine 3