Category

Style

Brewer

Beer Name

Place

Comment

1, 3

American Lager, Light Ale

Charlie Milan,

Tip Your Cap Lager (1c)

1st

MCAB

George Fix,

Esquire

2nd

Joe Lindsey

Cotton Fields Cream Ale (3c)

3rd

MCAB

2

European Pale Lager

David Roesch, Joe Orsa

Blb Ngp

1st

Tim Fahrner, Mark Buccholz

Centennial Dortmunder (2c)

2nd

MCAB

Mark Naski, Mark Paul, Tom Coghill

Schwaben Pils

3rd

4

Bitter and English Pale Ale

Dan Hagewiesche,

Just Right For An Ordinary Beer Drinker (4a)

1st

MCAB

Stephen Klump,

Shot In The Dark

2nd

Frank Marsh,

Frank's Bitter

3rd

5

Scottish Ales

Rob Beck,

Brewpub-style Export

1st

MCAB

Ray Hoffstetter

Ray's Red Ale

2nd

Mike Slawienski,

Claymore

3rd

6

American Pale Ales

Joe Formanek,

Veronica's First American Ale (6a)

1st

Best of Show, MCAB

Rob Beck,

And Now, For Something Completely Different

2nd

David Roesch, Joe Orsa

Floaters Pale Ale

3rd

7

India Pale Ale

Brian Cole,

Howlin' Wolf Ipa

1st

MCAB

Paul Demmert,

Deutsch Intermisso

2nd

Joe Orsa, Dave Roesch

Little India

3rd

8

Koelsch and Altbier

Bob Boland, Terry Sullivan

I Hope It's Kolsch

1st

MCAB

Mark Naski, Mike Ries

Mom's Favorite

2nd

Alex Borovkov,

100700 Altbier

3rd

9

German Amber Lager

Ed Miles,

Day Dream Vienna

1st

MCAB

Tim Fahrner, Mark Buccholz

April Festbier

2nd

Rick Georgette

Vienna

3rd

10

Brown Ale

James Paige,

Stairway Mild

1st

Allen Bruce

Playing Hooky Brown Ale

2nd

Terry Sullivan, Bob Boland

Lbc Mild

3rd

Shane Coombs,

Sharico Am Brown (10d)

MCAB

11

English and Scottish Strong Ale

Stephen Klump,

Lazarus' Toxic Tonic

1st

MCAB

Mike Slawienski,

Skull Cleaver

2nd

Brian Cole,

Old Beelzebub

3rd

12

Barleywine and Imperial Stout

Tom Anderson,

Oak Aged Barleywine

1st

Steven Olson,

Russian Strongarm Imperial Stout

2nd

John Sullivan, Paul Irovic

Bob Mueller

Barleywine 1999 (12b)

3rd

MCAB

13

European Dark Lager

Ed Miles,

Honey Do Dunkel

1st

MCAB

Charlie Milan,

Dark City Lager

2nd

Ted Hausotter,

Midnight Madness

3rd

14

Bock

Ed Miles,

Saint Kimmy Girl (14a)

1st

MCAB

Tom Anderson,

Tom's Double The Trouble Bock

2nd

Brian Cole,

I"ll Be Bock

3rd

15

Porter

Edward Bielaus, Mark Polnasek Co-brewer!

Return Of Son Of Flip's Deport (15a)

1st

MCAB

Dan Hagewiesche,

Pack Yer Bags Porter

2nd

Joe Orsa, David Roesch

Party Porter

3rd

16

Stout

Lindsey Joe,

Born On The Bayou

1st

Shane Coombs,

Sharico Stout (16a)

2nd

MCAB

James B Verlinde,

Flaming Quilt Oatmeal Stout

3rd

17

Wheat Beer

Steven Olson,

Weizenheimer Doppelbock

1st

Erik Nelson,

Decocted Weizen (17a)

2nd

MCAB

Darin Dorholt,

Deman's Dunkel

3rd

18

Strong Belgian Ale

Rick Georgette

1st

MCAB

Jeff Swearengin,

Teufel

2nd

Tim Fahrner, Mike Biondo

Mark Buccholz

Tripel Thanks

3rd

19

Belgian and French Ale

Ray Hoffstetter,

Abby Ale

1st

Shane Coombs,

Sharico Wit (19b)

2nd

MCAB

Rich Bingham

Rich Wit

3rd

20

Lambic and Belgian Sour Ale

Scott Bickham,

Cranberry Lambeek

1st

MCAB

Jeff Swearengin,

Old Sourpuss

2nd

David Roesch, Joe Orsa

Rembrandt's Red

3rd

21

Fruit Beer

Darin Dorholt,

Cherry Hill Ale

1st

Jeff Carlson,

Cherry Street Wheat

2nd

Eric Fouch,

Electric White

3rd

Darin Dorholt,

Chapel Ale

22

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

Robert Mcewen,

Diana`s Heat

1st

Robert Barrett, Kimberly Barrett

Pumpkin Pie Holiday Ale

2nd

Steven Olson,

Millenium Spiced Porter

3rd

23

Smoke-Flavored Beer

Tom Anderson,

Smoked Scottish Strong Ale

1st

Mike Slawienski,

Oh Blessed Bamgerg!!!

2nd

Rob Beck,

Yuletide Smoke

3rd

24

Specialty/ Experimental/ Historical Beer

Sean Sweeney,

I Gruit Ale

1st

Eric Christensen,

Colonial Spruce Beer

2nd

Jeff Carlson,

Ruthie's Golden Rye

3rd

Gary Knight

Honigweizen Koelschbier

3rd

25

Mead

Marshall George,

Apple Butter Cyser

1st

Sean Sweeney,

Friar Sean's Nuptial Mead

2nd

Robert Merz,

Millennial Mead

3rd

26

Cider

Jean Michael, James Michael

Apple Cider

1st

Shane Coombs,

Sharico Spiced Cider

2nd

Mike Slawienski,

Spider Cider

3rd

27

HHHC Winter Warmer

Ed Morris, Mike Fitzpatrick

Bun Warmer

1st

Tim Fahrner,

Pseudo Claus' Revenge

2nd

Jeff Swearengin,

Old Wanker

3rd